Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

This website www.tandpregeneration.co.uk (“our site”) uses Cookies.

Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

If you do not agree to this  Cookie Policy, please stop using our site immediately.

2. Definitions and interpretation

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

Cookie

means a small file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site;

Cookie Law

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

Personal Data

means the personal data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679)(the  “GDPR”) that you give to us via your use of our site; and

We/us/our

means T&P Regeneration Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 04464180, whose registered address is Unit 4 Brunel Lock Development, Smeaton Road, Bristol, BS1 6SE, United Kingdom

3. How does our site use cookies?

Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use these Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. For example, on our site we encourage visitors to share our content on LinkedIn and Twitter and we have added buttons to allow people to share easily to these networks. When we include these ‘social plugins’ it gives LinkedIn and Twitter the flexibility to use cookies. However, they can’t read any cookies we set from our website, and we can’t read any cookies they set.

All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of our site.

Analytics Cookies

It is important for us to understand how you use our site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping us to improve our site and your experience of it.

Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable us to provide additional functions to you on our site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

Targeting Cookies

It is important for us to know when and how often you visit our site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make our site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

Third Party Cookies

Third party Cookies are not placed by us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on our site, or by third parties providing analytics services to us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit our site.

Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit our site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

For more details of the personal data that we collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

For more specific details of the Cookies that we use, please refer to section 3 below.

4. What cookies does our site use?

Our site looks to place analytics cookies on your computer as a result of our use of Google Analytics. You can find out more about these cookies here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can find out more about the third party cookies set as a result of the LinkedIn and Twitter social plugins on our site at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy and https://developer.twitter.com/en/docs/twitter-for-websites/overview

5. Consent and control

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a banner  requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, seek to deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

6. Changes to this cookie policy

We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. If we do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.  Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of our site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

7. Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use Cookies, please contact Us by email at info@tp-regen.co.uk, by telephone at +44 (0)117 927 7756 or by post at T&P Regeneration Limited, Unit 4 Brunel Lock Development, Smeaton Road, Bristol, BS1 6SE, United Kingdom